Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Frisland, Lochlann and Avalon: A Sunken Island in Three Stages and the Mystery of Arthur

A map demonstrating the location of Frisland and its surrounding islands

In the past, I have written about a sunken island to the north west of the British Isles but south of Iceland called Lochlann as being a homeland of the tall blonde long-haired Frisian people who are also called the Manaan and Tuatha de Danann of the lost Tribe of Zebulon. I have also written that they belonged mainly to R1b U106 ydna and were also settlers on Mars and America.

I have just been reading about the so-called phantom island of Frisland that is found on some maps from the 15th and 16th century called Frisland. Frisland would seem to be exactly where I place Lochlann which in Arthurian times was the homeland of King Lot and was also known then as Lothian and Laithlinn (Llychlyn/ Leudonia). Lochlann is mentioned in accounts by the Irish until the 11th century. Lot the King of Lothian was the father of Sir Gawaine and Sir Gareth among others by King Arthur's sister Anna. King Lot was also known as the King of Orkney and even Norway in certain accounts. The Formorians of Irish legend are also believed to have lived on Lochlann.

The Frisian were tall with long-blonde hair the original fairy folk

It would seem that Lochlann was bigger island that partly sunk into the sea leaving behind the smaller Frisland and other small islands surrounding it. It was this island that was seen by Henry Sinclair the Earl of Orkney in 1398 accompanied by the Zeno brothers who mapped the region. Frisland was no doubt part of the Earldom of Orkney. Their descendants of the Zeno family in Venice published these maps in the 16th century. When one looks at google earth one can still see where Lochlann/Frisland once was under the water. 

It would seem that some time between the 11th and 13th centuries much of Lochlann and other places went under the water. It could have occurred as late as 1257-8. The remnant called Frisland and its surrounding islands may have sunk around the time of the cataclysmic events of 1527-1530 and the arrival of the Little Ice Age and the Lisbon earthquake of January 1531. The sinking of the original Lochlann may have happened in three main stages. Firstly it partly sunk in Arthurian times around 535-54 AD, then in 1257-8 and then in 1527-31. The original island before 540 AD was at least twice the size of Ireland. 

King Lot of Lochlann was the son of King Cadlew of Lochlann (b.460 AD) the son of King Cadell of Lochlann, the son of King Decion of Lochlann (b.420), the son of King Cinis of Lochlann (b.400), the son of  King Louhen of Lochlann, the son of Guidgen King of Caledonia, the son of King Caratauc (Caradocus) of Caledonia (b.340). King Caradocus is confused by Geoffrey of Monmouth as belonging to the dukes or kings of Cornwall instead of Caledonia. King Caradocus was succeeded by his brother king Dionotus.

Caradocus was the son of King Cinbelin of Caledonia (b.320). King Cinbelin was the son of Prince Theodore Constantius (Teuhant) of Rome (b.289 d.337) who was killed on the death of Constantine the Great. Theodore was the son of Julius Constantius (a half brother of Emperor Constantine the Great) and Theodora. Theodore's young son who later took the name Cinbelin was taken by his mother to Britain and they returned to the original homeland of the Constantius family in Caledonia (Scotland) beyond the Roman Empire. The Emperor Constantius Chlorus was the son of Eutropius or Edor of the Danaan (Dardanians) of Northern Scotland and Lochlann (b.220). 

Edor was the son of Arguth of the Danaan of Caledonia (b.190), the son of St Melianus (b.170) of Caledonia, Cornwall and Brittany. St Melianus was the son of St Milo (b.150) of Eridini, the son of Budic (Barbur) the Swan Prince of the Danaan (b.130), the son of Prince Athal Anubal of the Danaan of America (Atullia) (b. 110), the son of Prince Alain of the Danaan (b.90 AD), the son of Prince Erlan of the Danaan, the son of Lord Petrus of the Danaan of Avalon

An old map showing Frisland

Lord Petrus was a maternal grandson of St Joseph of Arimathea of the Davidic House of Nathan and the paternal grandson of St Peter of the Tribe of Zebulon of the House of Jonah. Lord Petrus had Davidic Nasi status through his mother. Our present Queen Elizabeth II is on her paternal line a direct descendant of Lord Petrus. Lord Petrus was the son of Chana or Anna the daughter of Mar Joseph of Arimathea by St Mark (Eleazar bar Shimon) the son of St Peter (Shimon ben Yochanan of Beit Yonah) the Sailor and Big Fisherman.

St Joseph of Arimathea gave his grandson Petrus a sacred letter which he took to the West of Glastonbury (the Glas or Golus Isle) to the Isle of Avalon or the Isle of Apples (Pomorum Isle or Fortunata Isle) which later would be called Lochlann. We know this island was the home of the famous Morgan Le Fay. Petrus was to live in the Vale of Avalon until the coming of Perceval over 400 years later when at last he could die. It is also possible that Joseph or his son Gilead/ Galahad (Josephes) also entrusted the Holy Grail or Cup of the Last Supper to Petrus which Perceval entrusted along with the Sacred Letter to Lancelot's son Galahad

The wounded King Arthur was taken to this Isle to the care of the Amazon Healers who lived on the Island. Morgana or Morgana Le Fay is a title for the Amazon Priestess Queen of Lochlann. Princess Morgana of Dal Riata the sister of Arthur of Dal Riata is different to her older namesake Morgana La Fay who married Llywarch Hen Calchfynydd (Llywarch the Graceful) King of Calalus. An older Morgana La Fay was one of the Queens who took the wounded King Arthur the Great to Avalon/Lochlann. Arthur of Dal Riata also had a daughter called Morgana by his second wife or lover Lady Lionor (Ariela/ the Lioness). 


It is believed in a medieval tradition recorded as far back as the 12th century (in Etienne de Rouen) that King Arthur after his recovery went to the Antipodes where he ruled a kingdom also called Avalon or the Apple Isle. Etienne identifies this antipodean Kingdom as beyond India (meaning Australia). This Apple Isle was the Isle also known as Aurea or Alea that once existed south of Tasmania. From here Arthur ruled over a Kingdom that included Tasmania and Zealandia as a High King or Emperor. On this Island of Aurea/ Avalon or Tasmania may have contained a spaceport to the extra terrestrial colonies of earth to which Arthur was able to visit

Some claim that it was in 1788 that Captain William Bligh planted the first Apple Tree in Tasmania however Tasmania's apples predated that and it was the "white aboriginals" of Aurea that planted Apple Trees in the Huon Valley region in south Western Tasmania after 1606. It would seem that earlier sometime before 1530 that Arthur may have established a settlement with a spaceport in south western Tasmania in the region of the Arthurs ranges. However in 1530 this region was totally destroyed by the cataclysmic events of that period. Today this area is a mysterious place with a pattern of small lakes and mounts with unusual names including Mt Orion, Lake Cygnus, Lake Mars, Mt Sirius, Lake Venus, Mt Oberon, Mt Pegasus etc. Some rumours state that since the 1960's this area contained a secret base of some kind. Were remnants of Arthur's base discovered during the time of the construction of the Gordon Dam and Lake in the 1960's or was a new base constructed there at the same time as the Dam?
A view of Lake Cygnus in the Western Arthurs range of Mountains in Tasmania

The recent airing of the "Kettering Incident" on Australian TV has rekindled discussion in Tasmania about a number of unexplained and mysterious incidents in Tasmania over the years. The show cryptically links a secret cloning programme with Antarctica and the Huon Valley region (the Tasmanian Vale of Apples) of Tasmania with mysterious UFO's and lights. The Arthur Ranges were named by the mysterious George Augustus Robinson -the Government Protector of Aborigines- who explored this area in the earlier days (1830) of the history of the British colony of Tasmania. It is rather mysterious that the Mount from which Robinson named the Arthur Ranges had its name later changed from Mt Frederick to Mt Hayes. Mt Hayes in Alaska is also rumoured to contain a secret "alien" base and has many UFO sightings in the area. 

Mt Hayes in Tasmania may have been named for Sir John Hayes an early British explorer who visited Tasmania in 1793 and may have had contact at this time with Robinson's family. Did he visit the region of the Western Arthur Ranges with the "white aboriginals" of the Robinson (Robane) and Smith (Moinee/ Mainan) families? Sir John Hayes took with him two young teenage boys of the "white aborigines" who took his surname Hayes. The two young men left Sir John Hayes (possibly on their return to Calcutta) and sailed to England around 1795. They later returned with their families (they married English brides) to Tasmania as Thomas and Henry Hayes (see note 2 below). 



Map of the Western Arthurs range with lakes and mounts

Did King Arthur then retreat to either the hidden settlements in the Antarctic or Arctic regions or to one of the extra-terrestial settlements? Did he assume the identity of Arthur Phillip in 1754? King Arthur had assumed the identity of Jacob Phillip a Frankfurt teacher who was also a seaman and in the Royal Navy. After the birth of his second son who he named Arthur he organised a fake death in 1739 and moved north to the Arctic region. In 1754 his son went on the Fortune to the arctic region near Svalbard Island where he switched identity with his father who now became Arthur Phillip  and began a naval career that took him to be the first British Governor of New South Wales. He returned to England in 1793 and returned to naval service. He is said to have died in 1814 but in 2007 it was discovered that his body was not buried where it was meant to be and was either missing or lost. Did Arthur once again do a vanishing trick as the once and future KingArthur was a master of disguise as he may have had access to some advance technology that could alter one's appearance. 

In 1814 he moved from England after his fake death to Switzerland where he assumed the identity of his close friend Cesar August, Baron von Senarclens de Grancy's son August Ludwig who may have assumed another identity. Arthur aka August Ludwig became the Chamberlain of Grand Duke Louis II of Hesse and may have been the biological father of  Prince Alexander of Hesse (b.1823) and Princess Marie of Hesse (b.1824) by the Grand Duchess Wilhelmine the wife of Louis II.  In 1820 after Wilhelmine had definitely separated from Louis II, August with the approval of Louis began a relationship which they considered an informal marriage with the Grand Duchess. After the death of Wilhelmine the original August Ludwig returned and resumed his true identity, married and had a family. Arthur changed his identity again and assumed a new identity as Captain Phillip Frey in order to look after Alexander and Marie. 

 In 1888 he may have assumed the identity of Arthur Hamilton Lee who later became Lord Lee and a great friend of Prince Louis Battenberg. He is said to have died in 1947. Did CS Lewis gain some of his ideas from Lord Lee?  Is he among us today in a new guise? Is he watching over the family that are his royal descendants that will produce a Great Monarch as a new Arthur to save the world in the dark days ahead? Does the principle of "once a King or Queen in Narnia always a King or Queen in Narnia" apply to Arthur and the other hidden sleeping Monarchs (see note below)?

Lee Falk the artist responsible for the Phantom comic character based his story partly on the legends of King Arthur. After leaving the Antipodes after 1530 Arthur assumed the name Edward Walker in honour of the new Prince Edward who was heir to the English throne. He went to England around 1540 where he established the Walker family in Somerset under the patronage of the Earls of Arundel. Around 1630 he assumed the identity of Phillip Walker in Scotland and his family were supporters of the Stuart cause. He chose the name Phillip in honour of Phillip Howard Earl of Arundel. Then around 1695 he assumed the identity of his grandson William Walker in Virginia in America until 1711 when he faked a death and funeral and moved to Europe taking the name Jacob Phillip as mentioned above. Some readers will find it hard to believe that King Arthur is still alive and it is possible like Falk's Phantom that rather than all these appearances of King Arthur they are a dynasty of father to son or grandson Kings who take the name and identity of King Arthur.

What about the discovery of the tomb and bones of King Arthur and his Queen at Glastonbury in 1191? Some believe this was just a fabricated event due to Angevin politics or monastic fund raising. However this was a genuine discovery but it was the tomb of Arthur of Dal Riata the King of Gwent (son of High King Aedan (of Dal Riata in Scotland) and his Queen not that of the earlier King Arthur the High King and Emperor (also known as Arthur of the Pennines or Gododdin).  Legends and stories of the two Arthurs had become interwoven through the centuries. The Angevin Kings of England and the Normans promoted this discovery to squash the belief that King Arthur was still alive and could be a threat to the reigning King of England especially after the Antipodean Arthur's threats to Henry II that were publicized by Etienne de Rouen. However the belief in the coming of a once and future King in Britain's darkest hour never quite died out.

Accounts have also come down that King Arthur had also included the Arctic in his empire in 530 AD as well as Lochlann (called by John Dee Icaria) and Greenland, Iceland, parts of America. In fact the first King Arthur was not originally called Arthur (Bear/ αρκτος). This name came from his kingship of the Arctic (αρκτικος). Gildas refers to a king in Britain as Ursus (Bear) and Cuneglassus and Nennius refers to Arthur as the Guletic or Gwledig (Golah Dob). Cuneglassus is Gildas' rendering of Chuna ha Rosh Golus (Chuna the head of the Exile) and Nennius the Rosh Golah ha Dov (Head of the Exile the Bear (דוב). Glastonbury (the Glas Isle) was originally the seat of Joseph of Arimathea the Jewish Christain Rosh ha Galuta or Golus (Glas/ גלות). Thus the ִIsle of Glas was the name for the seat of the Jewish Christian Exilarch in Britain. Jews use the terms of Golah, Galuta, and Golus for the word exile. Ursa is also bear and the Hebrew ha Rosh (הראש) or ha Rosha (the Head/ הראשא) may have been a pun connected with mistaken pronunciation. Thus the original King Arthur (King of the Arctic or North) was probably called Chuna, Huna or Cuna (חונא) a name common among British and Breton princes as well as Babylonian Exilarchs.

There is also an account that King Arthur returned from his antipodean Kingdom in the 14th century and with a number of men (4,000) visited his domains in the hidden Arctic. However in 1364 eight of King Arthur's followers who had gone into the North including two priests visited the court of King Haakon VI of Norway. One of the priests may have been the mysterious Franciscan mentioned in the accounts who may have been Arthur himself in disguise as according to Marco Polo and other writers the Franciscans were to be found in the third India (Australia) at this time. 

On Arthur's journey to the Arctic around 1340-1344 he visited the English King Edward III who after this secret encounter tried to revive the Arthurian concepts of the Knights of the Round Table at Windsor. There is a tradition in the accounts that King Arthur had also gone to the Arctic around 1200 -1215 with a number of settlers who may have been partly recruited from Greenland. In 2006 archeologists discovered at Windsor Castle the remnants of a huge Round Tower that Edward III had order in 1344 to be built to hold the Round Table. Arthur may have also visited King Edward the Confessor in the 11th century to assure him that the royal descendants of Arthur from the House of Wessex would continue to sit on the English throne and one day rule all of Britain through Edward's half-brother's missing family. Indeed it was through Edward's grandniece St. Maragret (of Hungary, Wessex and Scotland) that all the Scottish Kings descend and through Margaret's granddaughter Matilda (the Empress Maud) that all the English Kings descend.

Old Map showing the Arctic land (the Bear Land) mass which was ruled by King Arthur (the Bear). The name of αρκτος (arktos) in Greek for bear is the origin of both the names Arthur and Arctic (Αρκτικος).
see

King Arthur and the Comet 

Mars, Atlantis and Ancient Nuclear War

Note 1: Some people will find the idea that King Arthur never died and still lives difficult to accept but those who are people of faith know that Enoch and Elijah have never died and await the time of antichrist for their death. Many of the early Greek Christians also believed that both St John the Beloved and Tabitha (or Dorcas) also never died and await the time of antichrist. Others believe that Lazarus never died and wanders the earth in disguise like Elijah. Other legends speak of a centurion who crucified Christ never having died who wanders the earth. There is also the legends of the wandering Jew which is sometime connected to these ancient ones. There are other legends of those like Merlin, Charlemagne, Emperor Charles V and Frederick Barbarossa who are in a sleep state in a hidden location (usually in caves under mountains) awaiting a future role.

Note 2: Thomas Hayes' first son also called Thomas was born in 1799, however some family researchers have created a false background by identifying him with a Thomas Giles Hayes born in 1793 or others with a Thomas born in Worcester in 1797 and others with a Thomas born in Gloucester who were all the sons of a Thomas and Elizabeth Hayes. His brother William was born around 1803 before they arrived in Tasmania. Their death certificates state that Thomas was born around 1799 and that William was born around 1803. Their brother John was born in Tasmania in 1805. Thomas and Elizabeth Hayes with their two sons left England on the "Calcutta" and arrived in Port Phillip in October 1803. As William is mentioned as a passenger then he must have been born in England early in 1803 or in 1802. On the advice of Thomas Hayes, Lieutenant-Governor David Collins decided to leave Port Phillip and to move the settlement to  the Derwent River in Tasmania in 1804. Thomas Hayes was to remain as Collins advisor until his death in 1810.
 Another map of the Westen Arthurs range region of Tasmania